[Date Prev][Date Next] [Chronological] [Thread] [Top]

RE: (erielack) Station and Tower Signs Specs



Yes guys this should do us fine as long as sign guy can read Paul's
file. Ordering them now. No porcelan but something close I hope.

Thanks to both of you.

- --- "Tupaczewski, Paul R (Paul)" <paultup_@_lucent.com> wrote:

> I just sent Curt the actual letters "WC" done from the Advisory
> Committee artwork I have, so with the information below, I think
> Curt has everything he needs to accurately replicate the sign!
> 
> 	- Paul
> 
> 
> 
> > -----Original Message-----
> > From: erielack-owner_@_lists.Railfan.net
> > [mailto:erielack-owner_@_lists.Railfan.net]On Behalf Of Rich Young
> > Sent: Thursday, August 11, 2005 10:56 AM
> > To: csprings52_@_yahoo.com
> > Cc: erielack_@_lists.railfan.net
> > Subject: (erielack) Station and Tower Signs Specs
> > 
> > 
> >   Curt / List
> > 
> >    Had a chance to look up the Drawing last night. It
> > really is not that techincal.
> > 
> > Drawing # R-596 in the Advisory Committee of Ways and
> > Structures book  for C&O/Erie/NY,C&StL/PM Railroads.
> > Erie R.R. Standards
> > 
> > Station & Towers Signs are to be of 16 gauge steel
> > with white porcelain (?) background and black letters
> > and backed with any type of wood if needed. 
> > 
> > Letters are to be from Drawing # R-549 with a
> > thickness of  1 inch 
> > 
> > Sign size is to be 12 inches high  and long enough to
> > accomodate the station name as needed.
> > 
> > Letters are to be 6 3/8ths inches high with 1 1/2
> > inches of spacing between letters and (fontSize) a
> > thickness of 1 inch. 
> > 
> > Stations are to have "a minimum of three inches
> > between the black band and the end of the letters but
> > no greater than 6" . With Tower ID having 6 inches
> > between the black band and the ends of the letters)
> > 
> > A 1 inch black band encircling the entire sign with
> > drilled and grommetted holes centered 1/2 inch in from
> > left and right hand edges and 1/2 inch down or up from
> > top and bottom edges on all four corners.  with two
> > holes ( again grometted ) equally spaced ( left and
> > right ( devide the overall length of the sign by
> > three) on bottom and top edges 1/2 inch in from the
> > edges. With a space of no greater than 18 inches
> > between the center holes.
> > 
> >  So,  there should be 4 holes across the top and
> > bottom  edges 1/2 down from the top edge , 1/2 inch up
> > from the bottom edge. the end holes 1/2 inch in from
> > the left and right. If the sign is longer than 55
> > inches the two cener holes need to be placed 9 inches
> > to the left and right of the center line . If shorter
> > than 55 inch long devide that number by three and
> > equally space the center holes.
> > 
> > Holes are to be drill and grommetted to accomodate #
> > 12 screws with heads japanned.
> > 
> > 
> > Rich Y
> > 
> > 	The Erie Lackawanna Mailing List
> > 	Sponsored by the ELH&TS
> > 	http://www.elhts.org
> > 
> 


__________________________________________________
Do You Yahoo!?
Tired of spam?  Yahoo! Mail has the best spam protection around 
http://mail.yahoo.com 

	The Erie Lackawanna Mailing List
	Sponsored by the ELH&TS
	http://www.elhts.org

------------------------------