[Date Prev][Date Next]
[Chronological]
[Thread]
[Top]
Re: (erielack) Forwarded mail....
- Subject: Re: (erielack) Forwarded mail....
- From: ELRRco_@_aol.com
- Date: Thu, 30 May 2002 15:29:45 -0400
Near Sharpsville, PA there was a government waterway project that resulted in one mile of trackage no longer being exactly a mile long. This was mile was changed to a "long-mile" thus altering the distance without changing the mileposting (the old A&GW milposts from Slamnanca, MP S 0 to Dayton, which is MP S 384.0). Now this all came from the first book in the De Young "In Color" series, and maybe someone else can be more specific, as I think this accounts for the discrepancy in the distance.
Phil Bell
ELRRco_@_AOL.com
>
> ---------- Forwarded message ----------
> Date: Wed, 29 May 2002 21:07:07 -0500
> From: mariancat <mariancat_@_msn.com>
> To: gelwood_@_dnaco.net
>
> George,
>
> I have a question. I'm trying to locate the mile marker for North Judson, Indiana. When I add the mileage up between the division points of New York to Salamanca (414), Salamanca to Marion (305), and Marion to North Judson (199) I get 918 miles, however, when I look at the 1947 Erie Passenger Train Line Schedules, it shows North Judson at 928.9. Do you know
> what would account for the difference? Thank you in advance.
>
>
> John Schultz
------------------------------